41 & 43, Colwyn Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Northampton St Michael and All Angels with St Edmund

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Northampton

II
Pair of terrace houses with attached rear workshops. c.1885. Red brick, whitewashed to front of No.43 to right, with slate roofs and brick ridge and side stacks. 2 storeys and cellar to front, 3 storeys to sides and rear with 2-storey rear wings. Each house has a 3-window range at first floor of a pair of 8/1 sashes to left and a 4/1 sash to right. Ground floor has 3 sashes arranged as a triple window 4/1:8/1:4/1, and an ornamental doorcase to right with part-glazed door and overlight. Arched heads and hoodmoulds to windows with projecting keystones. To far right of No.43 is a narrow doorway leading to a passage access, probably to the rear workshop range. Skylights on roofs. Side elevation to No.41 has similar 8/1 sashes on 3 floors and, to the lower rear wing mainly 8/8 sashes and 2 doorways. Rears of houses have 8/8 sashes and iron-framed windows. Rear wings of both have iron-framed factory style windows to inner sides. No.43 has a first-floor open pentice porch to the rear gable end with windows and part-glazed door under. Further rear wing to No.41 has 2 3/3 sashes to inner side and 2 wide casements reaching across the whole of rear gable end over single-storey extension.
These are particularly fine and little-altered examples of houses with rear workshops associated with the boot and shoe industry. The houses are not shown on the 1883 OS map but the 1890 Kelly's Directory names the occupiers and the 1899 map shows the houses and rear ranges. In the late C19 and early C20 they were mainly occupied by boot closers or boot closed upper manufacturers.
REFERENCE.
English Heritage Northamptonshire Boot and Shoe Industry Report, 2000, pp.29-30, and Site Report No.76.