Barn at Frithfold Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ebernoe, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Plaistow

NORTHCHAPEL
PIPERS LANE

II

Barn with attached cart store. C17. L-shaped configuration. The barn is a five bay threshing barn, aligned north to south. It is timberframed in construction with external weatherboarding on the east, north and part west sides. The remaining part of the west elevation and south elevation are of coursed stone with brick dressings, particularly around the ventilation slots (six on each elevation) and quoins. There is a tiled roof, hipped to one end and half-hipped to the other. The interior has a wall frame with midrail and curved tension braces and jowled upright posts with mainly curved tension braces and jowled upright posts with mainly curved tension braces to tie beam. There is an angled queenstrut roof with purlins, slightly curved tension braces and original rafters. The barn has an earth and hardcore compacted floor. Attached to the east is a contemporary open-fronted cartshed of four bays. There are coursed stone walls to the north and east and six posts on concrete padstones to the south, four of which support internal trusses with original roof trusses, also angled queen struts with purlins and a hipped tiled roof. Included as a good example of a C17 threshing barn with attached cart shed.