Eastout

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodmancote, West Sussex

Henfield

HENFIELD
WOODMANCOTE
Eastout

II

House. Circa 1600 timberframed building refronted c1800 when side and lean-to additions were made, refenestrated in C19 and C20 and with minor later C20 alterations including part of the rear lean-to. Timberframed in oak, ground floor refronted in diaper pattern brickwork, first floor tile-hung. Tiled roof gabled to north, half-hipped to south and with off central and north external brick chimneystack. Two storeys and attics: four windows. Probably originally three bay lobby entrance house with cellar under north bay and further bay added c1800.
EXTERIOR: East or front elevation has first floor windows mainly sliding casements. Three casements to ground floor. Projecting gabled porch to left and weatherboarded lean-to extension to right. Rear elevation has seven casements to first floor and outshot partially c1800 and partially C20.
INTERIOR: North end bay has two inch chamfered beam with lamb's tongue stops and similar floor joists. The frame has a midrail and the end wall has the triangular slots for the original mullioned windows. Open fireplace with wide bressumer with brick back and opening for bread oven. The adjoining bay also has a spine beam with two inch chamfer and shaped floor joists, a rear wall with diagonal braces and the end wall has triangular mullion sockets. The south end has corner posts exposed. The first floor has exposed frame with mid rail, wattle and daub panels with dung pargetting and original floor boards. Circa 1600 bricks to chimneystack visible internally. Angled queen strut roof with purlins and slightly curved braces. All pegged rafters intact. Two original pargetted panels in end wall. Plank door with metal hinges.
HIISTORY: An earlier building nearby, no longer extant, was occupied by a John Estout, hay warden for the bishopric of Chichester c1310 from whom the property derives its name. 1810 date in an adjoining former cartshed may give the date of the refronting of the farmhouse.