Rose Cottages or Derelict Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Whixley, North Yorkshire

(Formerly listed as:
HIGH STREET
Werribee Cottage and attached derelict
cottages)

II
Three vacant cottages. Mid-18C, converted early-C19. Coursed rubble stone with brick dressings, partly rendered and completely painted. Pantile roofs. Four brick chimney stacks. 2 storey.
South front has off-centre 4-panel door flanked by single 16-pane glazing bar sashes, with above two 12-pane glazing bar sashes.
High Street facade, four windows; three windows to left and a single set-back window to right. Two doorways, that to left with overlight, flanked by 2-light Yorkshire sliding sashes. Beyond to right another doorway with plank door and then a 2-light sliding sash. Above four Yorkshire sliding sashes.
North gable wall blank.
Rear has two plank doors to left with 2 irregular windows between, and another two windows above.