The Stable Block to the Rear of Number 61, Waterside Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Westgate-on-Sea, Kent

SEA ROAD (East side)
The Stable Block to the rear of No 61 Waterside Hotel

Also Known As:
The Stable Block to the rear of No 61 Waterside Hotel, ROWENA ROAD, Westgate on Sea

Former stables and coach house with hayloft and grooms accommodation above. Built circa 1880, designed by Ernest George and Peto. Vernacular Revival style. Ground floor of red brick in flemish bond, the first floor of alternalte courses of plain and curved tiles and with a hipped roof with tall brick chimneystack. Unusual central square two tier ornamental wooden dovecote with ogee-headed lead cupola surmounted by metal weathervane and with battered tiled base.

EXTERIOR: The principal elevation facing east has a central gable with tripartite wooden casement window and hoist door to first floor left. The ground floor has one original stable door, one door leading to the upper floor grooms accommodation and two original casement windows. The north side has a five-light casement to the first floor to the grooms' accommodation and double coach doors. The west elevation, visible from the hotel, has a triple dormer and small first floor window.

INTERIOR: Retains original boarded walls to the stables, cast iron and wooden stall partitions, cast iron feeding trough and brick flooring.

HISTORY: these stables were built for the adjoining Waterside Hotel by the same architects. Waterside Hotel was awarded the Home of the Year Award in 1882. Unaltered former stables in Vernacular Revival style by Ernest George and Peto.