The Former Grammar School Buildings at Richmond School

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond, North Yorkshire

Richmond

RICHMOND

06-FEB-04 The former Grammar School buildings at
Richmond School

II
Former grammar school. Mid 19th century designed by G T Andrews in the Gothic Revival style, with additions 1865-7 by Austin & Johnson. Stone with stone slate roof. Original building has 2 storey hall above open arcade, now enclosed, three arched windows to south below with intervening buttresses, large stained glass window to east above, three arched two-light windows to south above, short protruding wing to south at west end with angular bay at first floor supported by buttress and arches below. Cloakrooms and staircase at west end.
Second phase in the similar Gothic style, 2 storey, buttressed hall above at right angles to first, large gothic arched window to south, 6 arched two-light windows to west, partly blocked arched window to north; plain arched windows below to east, south and west at ground floor. Bell tower between the two wings on north side.
Later additions: 1937-56, single storey extension to east in same materials, plainer style, six tall narrow small-paned windows to south, one to north. Other north facing windows truncated by slope of the ground. More 20th century extensions to north side: single storey flat-roofed, in matching stone, metal framed windows.
INTERIOR; Former cloister has central square pillar with chamfered corners. Hall above shows lower portions of a hammer beam roof below a false polystyrene-tiled ceiling, apparently intact. Stairwell has iron railings and wrought iron work at the top and round-arched stone pillars forming entrance to the upper floor. The window lights on the north side of the stair are square headed and shaped to fit alongside the stair.
Arched entrance to second hall, more elaborate than the old hall entrance, with carved stone busts on either side. Exposed hammer beam roof in second hall. Classrooms on ground floor all with original windows. Some alterations in ground floor arrangements at foot of stairwell in 19th century when new wing added.