Fishing Shiel

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Tweedmouth

15-MAR-04 Spittal
Fishing Shiel

GV II
Fishing shiel, probably 1735, with 19th century alterations, for salmon fishing tackle and catch, and fishermen's rest. Single storey 2 bay building of uncoursed rough-dressed stone with large quoins, under a slate roof with brick chimneys at each gable end. Divided into two by stone wall, each half having a single small shuttered window, the right hand one having no frame or glazing, and a steel framed doorway and door towards the centre. West gable end is stepped and both gables rise above the current roof line.
INTERIOR: western half: brick fireplace at outer gable end, 19th century sawn roof timbers partially exposed. Eastern half: brick fireplace at outer gable end, timber panelled partition wall dividing entrance corridor from room. Small wooden bunk beds in corner by fireplace. Ceiling is lined with pine planking similar to that of the partition wall, possibly re-used timber.
Fishing shiels are associated with the traditional fishing of the salmon runs up the River Tweed. The fishermen would wait and sleep in the shiels until the signal came that the salmon were running, and would store both their nets and catch in them. The steel doors are an indication of the value of the catch.
The date is not yet firmly established, but a grant to build a shiel on the site was granted by the estate owning the land in 1735, and the building could well date from this period. The stepped and raised gable ends indicate that the roof was originally thatched.
This is the only remaining unmodernised shiel on the River Tweed and as such is an important relic of the traditional salmon fishing industry.