Shildon Signal Box

A Grade II Listed Building in Shildon, County Durham

(Formerly listed as:
SPOUT LANE
SHILDON SIGNAL BOX AND ASSOCIATED BUIL
DINGS)

GV II
Signal box. 1887, altered 1928 and 1984. Built for the Central Division of the North-Eastern Railway Co. Ltd., possibly designed by the Thomas Prosser, architect to the NER. This box is a variant of the Central Division's Type C2 signal box. Red brick and timber with a slate roof. 2 storey.
North, track front, has two glazing bar windows, 3 x 3 panes, each set into a large blank panel. Above a projecting balcony with iron railings, and six windows in a row with timber boarded panels above. The outer two windows on either side are two light sliding sashes and the central two windows have fixed lights, both 3 x 3 panes.
East front has blank ground floor and two windows above, both 4 x 4 panes, with balcony.
South front to street has blank wall central projecting brick stack, the upper section rebuilt C20.
West front has external staircase leading to half-glazed door and two windows to left.
INTERIOR retains McKenzie & Holland pattern 16 frame lever system installed in 1928, and reduced from 55 levers to 42 levers in 1984.
This is a well designed signal box with group value and a well preserved, if reduced, lever frame for controlling and changing the points.