Warehouse, Workshop and Shops

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester Cathedral

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

Warehouse, workshop and shops

II
Warehouse, workshops and shops. Early -mid C19, the workshop building added late C19, all with late C20 alterations. Red brick with some ashlar sandstone dressings and slate roof coverings .
EXTERIOR: Warehouse range to right of 4 storeys, 5 bays, with tiered double loading doors to bay 4, the doors set back within full-height opening below metal lintel incorporating hoist beam. 3 bays to the left and single bay to the right with window openings below rubbed brick heads. The openings diminish in height in each ascending storey.