Hilliers

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolton, Devon

Church of England Parish: Dolton St Edmund

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Dolton

DOLTON

II
House. Circa 1830s; altered later C19 and C20. Stuccoed stone rubble and some cob. Slate hipped roof with deep eaves; the eaves brackets missing. Rendered chimney stacks at sides with moulded yellow clay pots.
PLAN: Double-depth plan with principal room on either side of central entrance-stair hall and with service rooms behind. The ranges at the rear are reputed to be the remains of an earlier house.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south east front with 12-pane sashes on the first floor; two C19 canted bay windows on the ground floor with C20 casements replacing original sash windows; central entrance with Tuscan portico and glazed and panelled doors. Extension at rear projects on north east side with twin gables and with late C20 garage in the angle.
INTERIOR: The internal plan and most of the original joinery remains intact, including panelled doors in moulded architraves and a large central stairhall with an open-well open-string staircase with ornate cast-iron balusters and a moulded mahogany handrail wreathered over the curtail. Some panelled window shutters. Kitchen has cupboards with panelled doors. The front right hand room has lincrusta freize. The chimneypieces have been replaced. King-post roof trusses with curved struts.
A good example of a late Georgian house with a fine staircase.