Wagon House at Middle Mackham Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Hemyock, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Dunkeswell

HEMYOCK

1875/0/10003 Wagon House at Middle Mackham Farm

GV II
Wagon house. Circa early C19. Flint or chert rubble. Corrugated-iron clad roof with open gable ends. Tall rectangular building of two and two half bays and open-ended; the west end has been temporarily blocked with corrugated-iron sheets; tall north and south flint side walls are blind.
INTERIOR: Two and two half bay roof. Collar trusses, the collars lapped and bolted to the principals that are crossed and pegged at the apex; two tiers of staggered purlins set on backs of principals and diagonally-set ridgepiece; common-rafters and thatching battens largely intact.
Built to shelter loaded wagons from rainstorms, this is a rare survival of this type of farm building.