Spittal School and Surrounding Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

15-MAR-04 Spittal
(Northeast side)
Spittal School and surrounding walls a
nd railings

GV II
Primary school. Built in 1908, minor additions in late 20th century. Single storey, in coursed dressed stone, with a long frontage to the main street and another to the right facing the church of St John.
The front elevation has a gable facing the front at each end and two smaller shaped gables between. The two entrances are placed between the outer and inner gables. The left hand one, now partly blocked, has protruding stone jambs and the word INFANTS engraved into the stone entablature. The top of the entablature is castellated, and forms part of a continuous band around the edges of the gables. The right hand door, still in use, is similar but with the word GIRLS engraved, and a sixteen pane window above. There are three sash windows in each of the outer gables, a central taller one with six lower panes and eight small panes in the upper part, flanked by slightly shorter, four and six paned ones; one tall, nine and six paned window in each of the inner gables and four shorter, two and eight paned windows between. All are sashes and have dressed stone surrounds. The stone dressings of the main windows in the outer gables continue up to the top of the wall, and the flanking windows have stone pilasters rising from the top, which form a castellated effect in the gable end profile. The right hand return forms a wing and has a similar arrangement of gables and windows, but without an entrance and the gables are all of the same size. The left return has a single gable and is much shorter. The roof is of slate with contrasting tile ridges and finials. Behind the main frontage is a higher hipped roof with a central bell tower, and this part of the building extends outwards beyond the rest of the rear elevation of the building. Tall square tapering stone chimneys with oversailing copings, some of which are for decorative effect. Two rectangular late 20th century off-white brick extensions at the rear. Distinctive cast iron gutters and drainpipes throughout. The site is surrounded by decorative wrought iron railings on a low stone wall, with stone pillars at the entrances.
INTERIOR: Original double doors with brass door furniture at entrance, leading to passage with classrooms to right, all with original doors, internal windows onto corridor and wood panelling on lower walls. Some original notice and blackboards. Ceilings are lowered but originals survive. Skylight in passage boarded up. Beyond offices to left is the hall beneath raised roof: this original parquet floor, tiles (now painted) on lower half of walls, and beamed ceiling with decorative corbels. Brass plaque with war memorial on wall. Beyond hall, former infants area with cloakroom and two classrooms divided by folding wooden panels. Original fittings and boarded-in fireplaces.