Barf End

A Grade II Listed Building in Melbecks, North Yorkshire

Gunnerside

MELBECKS
GUNNERSIDE
Barf End

II

House, presently unoccupied, early/mid C18 with later C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble under a graduated stone slate roof with a central stone stack without a pot.
PLAN: The building is single pile and two storey, south facing, with a roofless section to the right, house to centre and barn to right, with dairy outshut to rear right and barn outshut to front left.
ELEVATIONS: South face of ruinous part to right has three window openings to ground and first floors, all with jambs. Lintels and cills of single stone slabs. At junction with house, large quoins facing into ruined section. House has plank door to right, 6-pane vertical sash window to left and small single pane beyond. First floor has two-pane vertical sash and small single pane window. A plank door in the centre of the range, with stone relieving arch over, leads to a narrow storage area, to the left of which is the C20 barn outshut, with a door on its eastern side, which backs onto the barn are of the main range. The rear elevation shows several blocked openings in the barn, as well as two breather holes.
INTERIOR: The front door leads directly into the three-bay ground floor room which has a large open fireplace to the left with one C18 jowelled post, remodelled on the other side and with later inserted stone shelves and wooden mantel over. Plank door to small dairy outshut at rear. Three large, probably original beams across room supporting C20 ceiling structure. Stone spiral staircase to right of fireplace rising to first floor, with a set of stone shelves beneath the stair. Single upstairs room open to roof structure, with doorway into central storeroom, blocked fireplace and door into ruinous part, and blocked window to rear. Roof structure C20. Barn has an original entrance doorway and several blocked windows.
HISTORY: The roofless bay, bedded in lime mortar but not pointed up, appears to be the earliest, from the evidence of the quoins adjoining which has a datestone of 173?. There is a fire window to the left of the former fireplace, showing that this must have been an outside wall. The main house and barn range is probably later C18, with the central entranceway leading to a doorway to the left of the fireplace. The roof has been raised from its original height of just above the smaller first floor window. It was probably at this time that the larger window was inserted, possibly alongside the blocking of another window to the front. The addition of the dairy outshut to the rear occasioned the blocking of the rear first floor window, possibly contemporaneously with the raising of the roof level. The larger windows and the existing door into the house are later insertions. The older part was originally incorporated into the newer house, as shown by the connecting door at first floor, but was later abandoned. The roof timbers have been renewed in the C20, and the barn outshut is also C20.