Child's Farm Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bardsey, Leeds

Harewood

BARDSEY CUM RIGTON
CHURCH LANE
42, Child's Farm Barn

II

Barn, late C17/early C18, coursed rubble stone with quoins at corners under Welsh slate to rear and pantiles to front over nave and stone slates over aisle.

PLAN: Five bays with aisle to front along entire length. The aisle is partitioned off with rubble stone walls to right and left of the central door to form separate rooms accessed from the exterior.

Front (east) elevation has central cart entry with double har-hung plank doors reaching to full height of aisle, and further plank stable doors to right and left. One three light C20 window to left, and inserted roof lights to aisle and main roof. Rear elevation has central cart entry with double plank doors under a modern wooden lintel, and two C20 windows under eaves in addition to numerous roof lights. Bottom three courses of roof tiles are stone slate. North gable end has window at first floor, former hayloft door, and stone open fronted lean-to of later date. Range of single storey stone buildings with pantile roof attached at right angles to barn, now stables adapted from former cowsheds, also later than barn. South gable end has flat-roofed connection to farmhouse with C20 door into barn.

INTERIOR: Aisle to either side of central cart entrance separated from main barn by stone walls extending to roof on north side and to eaves level on south side. Central part of main barn paved with stone. To either side, floored over at eaves level providing platforms at each end of barn. C20 door with steps down into barn from house extension to south. Four trusses, with through purlins and crossed and pegged principals and ridge piece.

From north end, Truss 1 has slender queen strut to west and to east a jowled post embedded in the stone wall of the aisle,with brace, and with aisle tie and post visible in the aisle. Truss 2 has queen struts, and the tie beam rests on the arcade plate which in turn rests on the side wall of the aisle room. Truss 3 also has queen struts,and a similar arrangement at the aisle end. Truss 4r has queen struts and a jowled aisle post. The arcade plate is braced from this post, and the principal can be seen continuing into the aisle through the rough wooden panelling that separates the aisle from the platform at this end of the barn. The timbers of this truss show mortise holes where a brace has been removed between the post and tie beam. All the timbers are roughly shaped, some with bark remaining.