Barn 15 Metres West of South House Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Waltham, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Pleshey

GREAT WALTHAM

Barn 15 metres west of South House Manor

GV II
Barn, formerly a house then stables, now store. C17 with C18 conversion to stables and carriage house with C20 roof. Timber-framed, clad with weatherboarding; brick extension to north; corrugated tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: English bond red brick plinth except to north return. C18 horizontal weatherboarding. East elevation with 2 central plank doors flanked by one 6-paned fixed window to south and one 3-light casement with glazing bars to north. North return of early-C18 English-bond brick, south return weatherboarded. West elevation with 2 central plank doors and 2 ventilation windows with internal sliding shutters.
INTERIOR: 3 principal trusses consist of jowled posts bearing chamfered bridging beams with tongue stops trenched into faces of the principals. Cambered and chamfered tie beams with arched braces dropping to principal studs. Northern truss removed in early-C18. Secondary studwork of heavy scantling. Middle rails with straight and arched braces at corners. Interior partition walls of centre and south rooms weatherboarded. South ground-floor room with one horse stall at south end and 2 feeding racks at north end. Replaced ceiling joists appear to suggest site of former staircase. North room with tall tapering early-C18 brick chimney stack, copper and hearth with oven door. First floor with brick nogging to east and west walls. East wall plate re-used and at south end a splayed trench cutting into a through-splayed tabled edge-halved scarf joint. West wall with blocked 4-light diamond-mullioned window. East wall of north bay with mortises for a similar window. C20 roof.

Listed for group value with South House Manor and for its survival of C17 fabric with C18 stable conversion and added brick hearth and hood.