Christmas Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stedham with Iping, West Sussex

Trotton

MIDHURST
INGRAMS GREEN
Christmas Cottage

II

House, later two cottages, now in one ownership. Northern half C17 or earlier, southern part probably C18 and C19, mainly refenestrated in C20 and with some C20 alterations. Northern part timberframed with painted stone rubble infilling, southern part is partly stone rubble , part brick with tiled roof, hipped to north, gabled to south with off central brick chimneystack. Two storeys: irregular fenestration, mainly C20 wooden casements. Original plan form was probably either a three bay lobby entrance house or two bay end chimneystack house.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation two northern bays have exposed frame of thick scantling with midrail and one slightly curved and one diagonal tension brace visible to the front elevation with painted stone infilling. The penultimate bay to the left is of stone rubble and the end bay of painted brick. The wooden porch is of the 1990s and a further door to the right is in a stone rubble and weatherboarded lean-to , recently rebuilt. These entrances were probably added c1858 when Lord Leconfield bought the property and converted it into two cottages. The original doorcase was probably opposite the chimneystack. The south east elevation has C19 brickwork in English bond to the ground floor and tile-hanging above. The rear elevation has a catslide roof with C19 brickwork below and in the centre a large 1950s hipped gable with 1950s casement window. To the left of this is a mid C20 French window and to the right a later C20 conservatory. The north east elevation retains a small C19 leaded light casement window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but owner reported there was an open fireplace and two staircases were removed in the 1950s and replaced by a mid C20 staircase.