Former Stables Immediately North of Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Sampford Courtenay, Devon

Sampford Courtenay

SAMPFORD COURTENAY

1540/0/10016 Former stables immediately north of Me
thodist Chapel

GV II
Stables. Circa early C19. Unplastered cob walls on stone rubble plinth. Hipped roof re-clad in corrugated-iron sheets, probably replacing thatch.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan; stables on right with entrance at centre of front and tack-room on left also with front entrance.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Asymmetrical 3-bay east front; central doorway and small square window to right to stables and tack-room doorway on left, both doorways with old plank doors and plank shutters to window and all with exposed timber lintels.
INTERIOR not inspected.
An intact example of a small cob stable range near the centre of the village and adjacent to listed buildings.