Crumpwood Weir

A Grade II Listed Building in Alton, Staffordshire

Denstone

ALTON

CHURNET VALLEY
Crumpwood Weir

II

River weir. 1807-1811. Rubble stone brought to course and ashlar. The weir is c. 30 metres in length and has abutments at either end. The weir consists of a vertical drop of c. 1.5 metres and an inclined plane. The abutments are rectangular in shape and battered with a large-scale cyma and roll moulding to the top. The weir was built as part of the Froghall to Uttoxeter Canal which was dug to carry copper and brass from Oakmoor and Alton and coal from Cheadle and Kingsley Moor and also lime stone and flint to the complex of lime kilns at Froghall Wharf. The function of the weir was to allow the canal to cross the Churnet river without needing to build a viaduct. This canal structure is largely intact. It marks the course of the disused canal and has a distinct architectural presence.
The footbridge which springs from the northern abutment and crosses the river is of C20 date and is not included in this item.

Source: Estate Maps of the Trent and Mersey Canal Company, 1816