Cambois War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Bedlington, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Cambois

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Blyth

CAMBOIS

II
First World War Memorial, sandstone with granite panels. Square three-stepped stone base; rectangular pedestal with inset granite panels surmounted by segmental pediment. Pillar with carved stone wreath at base of shaft, carrying pedestal monument with shield and cross.

Inscription on front reads TO THE/GLORY OF GOD/AND IN MEMORYOF/THOSE WHO FELL/IN THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918/"GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS"

Inscriptions on other faces contain the names of the fallen. Set in brick walled enclosure with pillars and stone coping; granite plaque affixed to wall; bearing names of the fallen of the Second World War, reads 1939 -1945. (Names).

HISTORY: The date of the original monument is unknown but the Second World War plaque was unveiled in 1947 and dedicated by the Rev Chambers. The address was given by Mr Gray, former headmaster of the nearby school, who had taught all of those killed. The whole was restored in 1995.

SOURCES: North East war memorials Project ref 33836

An attractive First World War Memorial with Second World War additions which evinces strong local ties with the names of the fallen. Designated Grade II listing.