Bedlington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bedlington, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Bedlington St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Choppington

FRONT STREET WEST

II
War Memorial, by R Oliver. Granite and sandstone. Low stone kerbs and pillars surround, short approach with flanking walls and eight stone steps up. Celtic cross with inverted torch to shaft and stone wreath at foot. The words "FOR HOME AND DUTY" inscribed on base of shaft. Mounted on two-tier pedestal with stepped base; Upper pedestal bears names of fallen in five columns on front and single columns to either side; lower pedestal has names from 1939 -1945 on front and sides and inscription THESE FELL IN THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR/1914-1918/REMEMBERED BY DEEDS NOBLY DONE/HEROES EVERYONE and THESE FELL IN 1939-1945 IN WORLD WAR II

HISTORY: commissioned by the War Memorial Committee, designed and sculpted by R Oliver of local Hewarth stone and unveiled on the 20th January 1923 by W. W Burden of Hartford House. It was erected by a mixture of public subscription, the Bedlington Soldier's and Sailor's fund and Bedlingtonshire Urban District Council.

Sources: North East War Memorials Project Ref 33767

An attractive and well executed First World War Memorial erected in 1923 with Second World War additions. Listed Grade II.