Sheriffhales War Memorial, St Mary's churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheriffhales, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Sheriffhales St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Shifnal

SHERIFFHALES

II
War memorial. Sandstone cross and base. c.1920. Executed by Mr R Wardle, a local Newport stonemason. Tall tapering octagonal shaft with cushioned cap surmounted by cross with octagonal limbs with pinched ridge equidistant from the centre of the cross. The cross shaft sits on a three stepped base, the lower two steps being octagonal, and the upper step square which is inscribed thus 'To the Glory of God and in grateful memory of the men of Sheriffhales and Woodcote who died in the Great War 1914-1918' in capital letters. The middle step carries the names of those who fell. The shaft is squared at its foot and carries an inscription to Captain Foster Abney Giles, lost during WWII.

Due to erosion of the inscriptions, a metal plaque has been affixed, c. late C20, to one face of the middle step reiterating the dedication and list of names.

HISTORY: The unveiling and dedication ceremony was held on 6th December 1920 by the Bishop of Lichfield, the Rev. A T Mitchell (Vicar of Sheriffhales) and the Rev. T E Stevenson (Rector of Church Aston).

SOURCES: Newport and Market Drayton Advertiser, 10th December 1920.