War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Meon, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

East Meon

EAST MEON

22-AUG-05 War Memorial

GV II
War memorial. 1921. Designed by Sir John Ninian Comper (1864-1960), executed by stone-mason Andrew Perryman. Stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial has a tall chamfered shaft with projecting moulded cap and bevelled cross. The cap of the shaft is decorated with a shield motif, and the top of the crosshead has a scroll across one face. The shaft rests on a plinth on top of a base. The plinth has an inscription reading 'In memory of the men of East Meon who fell in the Great War 1914-1919', and bears the names of those fallen. The plinth also carries a bronze plaque in the form of an open book with the inscription '1939-1945' and a list of names of the fallen in World War II.

HISTORY: The memorial was unveiled by General J S Nicholson MP, and dedicated by the Bishop of Lewes, in 1921. The bronze plaque was added after World War II.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have very strong historic and cultural significance, on both a local and national scale. This elegant example is designed by a major ecclesiastical architect and designer, and also has group value with a number of nearby listed buildings.

SOURCES: The Hants and Sussex News - Wednesday September 28, 1921.