War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Up Holland, Lancashire

Upholland

UPHOLLAND

783/0/10002 JUNCTION OF DINGLE ROAD & COLLEGE STREET
14-JUL-06 WAR MEMORIAL

II

War memorial, 1927, designed by architects Pennington & Unwin and built by Messrs Webster and Winstanley. The memorial is constructed of Portland stone 6.1m high and consists of a square raised base with a stepped approach on the north side. Five polished slate tablets are inserted into each of three sides of the base and are inscribed with the gilded names of 103 fallen of the First World War and 31 fallen of the Second World War. At each corner of the base there is a flaming torch in relief. The obelisk stands on a low plinth on top of the base. It has a broad stepped pedestal from which the obelisk rises, tapering slightly to a flat, stepped top. An inscription high on the north face of the obelisk reads "FAITHFUL / UNTO / DEATH" There is a bronze wreath lower down the north face beneath which is inscribed "TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN / GRATEFUL REMEMBERANCE OF THE 103 / UPHOLLAND MEN WHO GAVE THEMSELVES / FOR GOD AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR / GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS / THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS." There is a sword in relief on the east and west faces of the obelisk.
HISTORY: First World War memorial with Second World War additions situated within a landscaped garden at the junction of Dingle Road, College Road and Grove Road, Upholland. It was unveiled in April 1927 by G H Banks and dedicated at the same time by Canon C C Thicknesse. In about 1989 the names of the fallen were re-gilded. In 1995/6 deterioration of the foundations led to dismantling, reinforcement and replacement where necessary.

Sources: United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials. Ref 3238.

Summary:

This First World War memorial with Second World War additions is constructed of Portland stone and forms an attractive memorial to the dead of two World Wars.