Chest Tomb of John Rose 10M to the North of St Giles Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrow, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Broseley

BARROW,
Chest tomb of John Rose 10m to the north of St Giles Church

II

Stone chest tomb for John Rose who died in 1841. The tomb is Neo-Classical in style. A recessed semi-circle carries the inscription to both sides with fan fluting to corners and wide moulded corner pilasters. The ends are plain. The tomb has a hipped lid with moulded edge and sits on a stone plinth. The inscription contains varied lettering and, to the north, is dedicated to John Rose. The inscription to the south is more weathered but appears to be dedicated to Thomas Rose.

History: John Rose (1772-1841) established the Coalport China Works in 1796 and spent the early C19 enlarging the company, by then renamed John Rose and Co., and buying various ceramic firms including that of his brother Thomas, and his mentor Thomas Turner at nearby Caughley. Rose was awarded the Society of Arts gold medal in 1820 for his leadless glaze and the company was renowned for its fine tablewares and ornamental pieces. After his death in 1841, the company continued to flourish as a prestigious porcelain manufacturer and was renamed the Coalport China Co. in 1899.

Summary of Importance: This stone chest tomb with simple but elegant moulding and inscription survives intact with its railings. Its interest is heightened by the connection to John Rose, a local porcelain manufacturer of national significance.