Bag End Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Coulton, North Yorkshire

COULTON
COULTON LANE
Bag End Cottage

(Formerly listed as The Cottage)

II

Cottage with attached outbuilding. Dated 1806, but possibly earlier with the date stone perhaps related to the raising of the roof to create an attic storey. Rubble stone with clay pantile roof with brick stack.

Plan
Linear single depth plan with a continuous outshut to the rear. Central stack. The only entrance to the cottage is at the left end of the front elevation into the principal heated room which in turn provides access both to the right hand room and to the rear outshut that contains the stairs and a pantry. To the left there is an attached single storey outbuilding.

Exterior
Front elevation: 2 bays, 1½ storey with a central stack and plank door to the left. Horizontal sliding sash windows, mainly 2 pane with the exception of the right ground floor window that has 9 pane sashes with narrow glazing bars. Attic windows are smaller than the ground floor windows. All door and window lintels are timber. The coursing of the stonework is more regular to the attic level than the ground floor which employs a wider range of stone sizes and has some vertical breaks. There is an irregular vertical break with stone coursing of the 2 storey house to the right. Date stone to centre at eves level, inscribed I J 1806. The gable to the left is coped to the front slope and incorporates a shaped kneeler. Attached to the left of the cottage is a single storey outbuilding with a standard width plank door to the right and two short, broad ventilation slits at high level.

Rear elevation: A continuous roof slope covers house and outshut with a simple verge to the gable. Both bays have a small window at ground and loft level, the left loft window now blocked, the four pane right loft window still retaining its glazing bars.

Interior
Largely unaltered interior with vertically planked doors throughout, mainly of 3 or 4 planks, with those in the attic half height due to the restricted headroom. Most door furniture is C18 style hand made with spear ended strap hinges, simple lift latches with door handles with triangular leaf shaped ends. Pantry door has a wooden latch and vertical ventilation slits. Left hand ground floor room has a C19 range with probably contemporary alcove cupboards to the side. Where the chimney stack passes through the attic there is a clear break in construction (probably from stone to brick) which may indicate the original ridge height. The attic floor and floor joists are modern. The staircase is probably C20, but considered to be in the original location.

Barn: Has an exposed purlin roof, a spine beam at about eaves height, a blocked attic window in the gable wall and a copper against the cottage gable wall with a simple piped flue to the roof.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
The Cottage, Coulton Lane with its 1806 date stone, is of special interest as a little altered and unenlarged example of pre-1840 vernacular domestic architecture. With its attached outbuilding, it conveys, in its exterior plainness and the sparseness of interior spaces and fittings, an honest and legible expression of rural domestic accommodation of a very simple type; the home of a farm labourer or smallholder at the start of the C19. In its near complete condition, this type of building is an increasingly rare survival, and as such fully justifies its place on the list.