Warmley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Siston, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Warmley

SISTON

30-JUL-07 Warmley War Memorial

II
DESCRIPTION: War Memorial. 1920. Sandstone. A three stepped square base with octagonal pedestal supporting a tapered column surmounted by an orb and small Latin cross. The plinth to the base of the column is buttressed on four sides with stone scrolls. Bronze plaques are attached to the sides of the pedestal within alternate recessed panels, and list the names of the men who died in WW1. To the plinth at the base of the pedestal is a further bronze plaque which lists the names of the men who died in WW2.
To the plinth at the base of the column "THE/GREAT/WAR" is inscribed to one side. The inscription continues on the fascia of the pedestal: "1914 - 1918 TO THE MEMORY OF THE BRAVE LADS OF THIS ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY".

HISTORY: On the 19th January 1919 Siston Parish Council decided to erect a war memorial. In 1920 enough money had been raised and the war memorial was constructed. A German Field Gun was positioned in front of the memorial but it was removed at the beginning of WW2 to be melted down and used to aid the war effort. The unveiling and dedication ceremony was held on Saturday, 14th August 1920 by the Venerable J. G. Tetley, Archdeacon of Bristol.

SOURCES: http://www.ukniwm.org.uk accessed 22-MAY-2007; http://www.southglos.gov.uk accessed 22-MAY-2007; Historic photographs and correspondence supplied by the applicant

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Warmley War Memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: