A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: 1-12, WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES, FINCHALE TERRACE (See details for further address information)

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NZ 2764SW
1833/31/10120

FINCHALE TERRACE, RABY STREET (East side), BYKER,
1-12 WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES

GLANTON CLOSE, BYKER,
1-9 WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES

HARBOTTLE STREET (North side), BYKER,
1 WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES

LILBURN CLOSE, BYKER,
2-14 WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES

GARMONDSWAY (South side), BYKER,
2-18 WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES

(Formerly listed as including:
GARMONDSWAY, BYKER,
1-12 WITH ATTACHED WALLS AND FENCES)

22-JAN-07

GV II*

Complex square and surrounding terraces comprising 38 houses. 1976-79 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Marshalls (Elland) Limited; remedial and remodelling contract 1981-3 under close Arkitektkontor supervision. Two storeys, buff and orange brick with weatherboarding on timber frame; green metal roofs supported on plywood box beam purlins.

Finchale Terrace forms two sides of the perimeter, with buff brick to Raby Street and orange brick to south, with eaves of red and brown/ bright green weatherboarding respectively. Dark blue timber projecting porches to nos. 1-7 under bright green sloping roofs; big porch to no. 9, rest of terrace with bright green metal door hoods. Bird boxes to end of no. 12, and forming a link with timber carriage arch between nos. 1 and 2. Rear elevations clad in pale blue weatherboarding, with red doors and dark blue fences. Projecting brick bin store with timber pergola roof incorporates fragments said to be from the former Newcastle Old Town Hall.

No.12 forms a strong visual link with the houses of Glanton Close, a narrow courtyard of houses. No. 2 attached to no. 6 Garmondsway, no. 1 to no. 8 Garmondsway. Green weatherboarding, with projecting brown porches to nos. 4-8, and bird boxes to nos. 1, 8 and 9. No. 1 Harbottle Street with brown weatherboarding.

The houses in Garmondsway have dark brown eaves, with full-height weatherboarding to two faces of no. 8. Projecting oriel to no. 6, with lighter brickwork under. Bird boxes to nos. 8, 10 and 18. Projecting porches to nos. 14 and 16, with green roofs; green metal hoods to rest. Projecting oriel to no. 2 Lilburn Close, which is attached to Garmondsway. The rest of Lilburn Close with bright green eaves and projecting brown weatherboarding and brick porches under green sloping roofs to nos. 6-14. Carriageway to no. 4. Timber windows in timber surrounding with aluminium opening lights, mainly sliding, to all houses; timber doors with glazed panel, many renewed in hardwood.

These 38 houses are all that were built of the Janet Street neighbourhood, after the contractors, Marshalls, failed to fulfill their contract, and failed to meet the exacting standards of Erskine's office. In 1981 a remedial contract was let to check the ties between the timber frame and brick cladding of the 28 completed houses, a further 12 were completed, and the remaining 90 uncompleted shells were demolished. The houses are now of the same high standard as the rest of the estate.

HISTORY: See under 1-75 Dunn Terrace