Nos 1-17 (CONSEC), WITH ATTACHED WALLS, FENCES, SEATS AND PERGOLAS

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Byker-Chirton
(Off)
1-17 (con) Jubilee Terrace with attach

GV II*

Three linked terraces of seventeen houses. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Orange modular metric brick on timber frame, with pale brick on inner face to rest of estate and weatherboarding. Blue metal monopitch roofs with plywood box beam purlins. Two storeys. No. 1 on side return. Links between Nos. 6 and 7, and 13 and 14. Nos. 1-6 have red metal door hoods in outer wall (no. 1 to side). No. 2 set back towards road. Inner face have red eaves with blue struts running upwards from first floor, where they form breaks in continuous strip windows. Green weatherboarded first-floor link between Nos. 6 and 7, which also have brighter green bird boxes linked by heating casing. Nos. 7-13 heavily cranked, with red metal door hoods to external elevation. No. 13 with projection at first floor over pavement, with projecting oriel under blue metal roof, weatherboarded in green at rear. Elevation facing rest of the estate with brown eaves weatherboarding to no. 7, blue eaves weatherboarding to no. 10, the rest with red weatherboarded eaves with blue struts. Nos. 11 and 12 stepped up slightly. Renewed windows to no. 9. Broad rooftop timber pergola over road links car entrance between Nos. 13 and 14 on brick uprights. No. 14 with renewed windows in uPVC and black door hood. Nos. 15-17 with red metal door hoods. Rear has bright green eaves weatherboarding, with green weatherboarding to lower parts of Nos. 15-17. Except where noted, windows of timber in timber subframes, with aluminium opening lights (mainly sliding). Some doors renewed in hardwood. Interiors not inspected. Wall and fence attached to no. 14 has built-in seat; fence continues and incorporates brick tree planter outside Nos. 15 and 16; no. 17 set forward into estate. Projecting wall to no. 1 joins timber pergola which forms arch to inner gardens with seats. Brown fencing behind Nos. 2-6. Pergola in garden to rear of Nos. 7-13 of timber, with brick retaining walls and red timber pyramidal roof. A similar pergola outside no. 14 with attached low wall. Jubilee Terrace forms the eastern perimeter of the estate, and is a prominent and characterful group by virtue of its timber pergolas and detailing.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.