Guidepost

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinnington and Central, Stockport

Stockport

EDWARD STREET
Guidepost

Also known as: Guidepost, WELLINGTON ROAD SOUTH

Guidepost. Early-mid C20. Manufactured by Stanton Ironworks Company of Ilkeston, Derbyshire. Cast-iron.

Cylindrical post with four fingers and an annular finial with the words `County Borough of Stockport'. Two fingers point north and south along the line of the A6 (Wellington Road South), the southern finger listing London 182 ½, Hazel Grove 2 ½, Macclesfield 12 ½, Buxton 18, the northern finger listing Carlisle 118 ½ and Manchester 6 ½. The other two fingers point north-east along Edward Street (Marple 4, Hyde 5 ½), and south-west along Greek Street (Cheadle 2 ¾, Altrincham 9, Chester 39).

HISTORY: Stanton Ironworks Company was a principal manufacturer of guideposts during the later C19 and early-mid C20. The guidepost is post 1888 as Stockport became a County Borough that year. It is likely that it dates from early-mid C20; the adjacent Town Hall opened in 1908.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Edward Street/Wellington Road South guidepost is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is an intact and unaltered example of an early-mid C20 cast-iron guidepost with four `fingers'.
* It is located in a prominent position in the Town Hall Conservation Area and stands adjacent to the front elevation of the Grade II* Town Hall (q.v.), and in close proximity to four Corinthian capitals (q.v.), the former Stockport Infirmary (q.v.), the Grade II* War Memorial Art Gallery (q.v.), and the Wellington Road South and Greek Street shelters (q.v.).
* This functional piece of municipal design illustrates the civic pride of the late C19 County Borough of Stockport by implying that it was situated on a direct route to London in the south and Carlisle in the north.

Reasons for Listing

The Edward Street/Wellington Road South guidepost is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons;

* It is an intact and unaltered example of an early-mid C20 cast-iron guide post with four `fingers'.