Pound

A Grade II Listed Building in Stokesley, North Yorkshire

STOKESLEY

11-JAN-08 Pound

Village pound or pinfold, probably C18, but possibly earlier.

FORM
The Pound is a square enclosure, around 7m by 7m, with a single narrow entrance through the eastern end of the south wall.

CONSTRUCTION
Randomly bonded brick wall with dressed stone coping along part of its length. Stability is provided by occasional simple brick buttresses and thickening of the wall at the corners. The interior is stone flagged.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The Pound is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* Being an effectively intact structure dating to before 1840
* As a well preserved example of a village pound or pinfold, a once common structure that is now becoming increasingly rare in a national context
* For its historic interest as a surviving component of medieval style village management: as a structure used to deal with the serious problem of stray livestock.