War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland Brewer, Devon

Buckland Brewer

BUCKLAND BREWER

War Memorial. 1949.

MATERIALS: Granite.

PLAN: A stepped plinth supporting a tapered rectangular shaft surmounted by a Celtic cross. The war memorial is enclosed by a coursed rubble stone wall with coping stones and topped with iron railings. The enclosure is accessed via an iron gate.

EXTERIOR: The front face of the shaft is inscribed "TO OUR FALLEN/HEROES 1914 - 18/" followed by a list of ten names. The inscription continues on the plinth: "WORLD WAR, 1939 - 1945/" followed by a list of eight names. Four of the men commemorated returned to Buckland Brewer.

HISTORY: On the 11th November 1949 the War Memorial was unveiled by Brigadier C.H.M Peto and dedicated by local clergy and dignitaries.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Buckland Brewer War Memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: