Fountain and pond basin at Milton Mount Gardens (former Worth Park)

A Grade II Listed Building in Crawley, West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Worth St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Crawley

MILTON MOUNT AVENUE

II
Garden fountain, constructed circa 1884-87 by the firm of James Pulham and Son as part of the gardens constructed by them for Sir Francis Abraham Montefiore at Worth Park, in Pulhamite stone-coloured moulded terracotta.

DESCRIPTION: The fountain comprises a lobed twenty-sided circular basin structure with egg and dart cornice and leaf motifs below, on a raised base. The circular pond basin in which the fountain is centrally situated has a low Pulhamite retaining wall. It is the principal feature of the lower level of the gardens, aligned opposite the main steps which were in the centre of the garden front of the now demolished mansion.

HISTORY: The area occupied by Worth Park and its gardens was originally part of the forest of Worth, stretching from Slaugham to Worth, part of the Warenne lands since the Norman Conquest. In 1850, Sir Joseph Montefiore, a prominent London Banker purchased the Worth Park estate but the original house was destroyed by fire three years later. In its place a grand red brick mansion was built, shown on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map. Between 1884-87 his son Sir Francis Abraham Montefiore rebuilt and extended the mansion, built a new stable block and at the same time employed the firm of James Pulham and Son to construct the gardens. These were laid out on four levels to accommodate a sloping site utilising the firm's Pulhamite artificial rock features, and pre-cast garden ornaments made of stone-coloured terracotta material. The fountain is an example of the latter material.