East Dunster Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadeleigh, Devon

East Dunster
FARLEIGH FRONT ROAD
East Dunster Barn

Linhay. Late C18/early C19.

PLAN: rectangular plan with a central dividing cob wall down most of its length with a separate room at the north-east end orientated at right angles to the main barn. Double-sided.

MATERIALS: timber frame with stone, cob and brick walls and a roman clay tile and corrugated iron roof.

EXTERIOR: the two end walls and part of the side walls are constructed of a random rubble sandstone plinth with cob wall above. Red brick has been added in places to the eastern end. The timber frame is constructed of oak posts (five to each side) on granite padstones. The north-east end is a separate room oriented at right angles to the main barn and accessed via an entrance to both sides with an inserted brick arch. The roof is supported on a series of triangular trusses and is covered in a roman clay tile and corrugated iron roof which is hipped at either end.

INTERIOR: a central dividing cob wall down most of its length. The separate room at the north-east end contains three cow stalls and access to the upper floor. The north-west half of the linhay contains six cow stalls with troughs with a closely boarded upper floor with an opening along the length of the dividing cob wall. The opposite half (south east) is open at ground floor with the remains of a trough along the dividing wall, and has widely spaced timbers to its upper floor. The ground floor is a mixture of earth and concrete.

SOURCES: Simon Bastone Associates LTD, Structural Investigation: Barn at East Dunster, Cadeleigh, Devon (April 2007); Robert Ladd, Report of Linhay, East Dunster, Cadeleigh, Tiverton, Devon (February 2007); Letter from Devon County Council dated 31 March 1989 to Mid Devon District Council, Proposed Barn Conversion, East Dunster, Cadeleigh (ref: PC/AC.11.4); Map of the Parish of Cadeleigh in the Country of Devon 1840

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: East Dunster Barn is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a good example of a late C18/early C19 double-sided linhay of which few were built.
* It is substantially intact.