The Kraftmeier Mausoleum, Greatness Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Sevenoaks, Kent

Church of England Parish: Sevenoaks St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

SEVENOAKS

II
Mausoleum. Circa 1908 in Art Nouveau style, the first dedication is to Esme Kraftmeier who died aged twelve. It has a rough hewn granite base with a rectangular two-tone stone mausoleum above with a barrel-vaulted copper roof.

EXTERIOR: above the granite base are alternate courses of white and grey stone with carved friezes above to the front and sides and a copper roof supported on a wide bracket eaves cornice. The front or north side has a central doorcase with a round-headed arch with keystone and a high quality panelled door with a circular light and an ornamental ironwork including wings. On each side is a sculptural panel, to the left is an angel comforting an elderly man in biblical dress and to the right an angel comforting a female and child in biblical dress. In front of the door are kerbstones and square bases for stone obelisks with ball finials and ball decorations to base. The east side sculptural panel depicts Jesus with disciples, mothers and children under trees which include palm trees. The west side frieze depicts Jesus with the heavily laden, including a slave in chains. The rear or south side has a circular window with an elaborate keystone, frosted glass, three attached pilasters interrupting a moulded band, two small copper ventilation holes and end pilasters.

INTERIOR: not inspected but other burials or dedications reported.

HISTORY: the Kraftmeiers are reported to have returned to Germany by the outbreak of the First World War .