Large Granary at Broadbridge Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadbridge Heath, West Sussex

Horsham

BROADBRIDGE HEATH
OLD WICKHURST LANE
Large granary at Broadbridge Farm

II

Granary. C18. Timberframed structure on sandstone base, clad in tarred weatherboarding with half-hipped slate roof. Two storeys: three bays.
EXTERIOR: Unusually the first floor is jettied along its length. The north western side has thre small window openings and two double hoist doors with pintle hinges. The ground floor has some exposed posts and two plank doors. The north eastern side has unloading doors with pintle hinges to both first floor and attic. the rear elevation has four casement windows and first floor unloading doors.
INTERIOR: Wall frame has diagonal tension braces, upright posts with cut profile and angled queen strut roof.

An unusually large two storey C18 granary with intact frame.