Two Cannon Bollards

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Built-Up Area: Hackney

Church of England Parish: Hoxton St Anne

Shoreditch

05-AUG-05 Two Cannon Bollards

II

Two slender cannon bollards, with cannon balls filling the muzzles as part of the design. Mid C19. Cast iron. The westerly post bears the maker's mark `Bailey Pegg & Co', who had a foundry at 81 Bankside, London. The easterly post bears the mark `St L.S.', for St Leonard's, Shoreditch, the name of the parish which erected the bollards.

These two cast iron cannon bollards are interesting examples of mid C19 street furniture following the early C19 fashion of using modified actual cannons. They contribute to the streetscape and are of additional interest due to having their maker's and parish marks.