27-49, Bondgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Helmsley, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Helmsley All Saints

Church of England Diocese: York

Helmsley

HELMSLEY

II
Terrace of 12 estate workers' cottages, 1853-55 probably by Sir Charles Barry for the Duncombe Park Estate. Vernacular Revival style

MATERIALS
Local squared, rock-faced stone laid to diminishing courses, ashlar chimneys and dressings. Welsh slate roof to leaded ridges.

PLAN
Six mirrored pairs of cottages with paired entrances, and outer ridge stacks and shallow, two-storey outshots to rear. The principal roof ridge runs the length of the terrace with a series of gabled roofs at right angles to both sides: each cottage has its own central gable to the front and a half share of a gabled roof to the rear which covers the shared rear outshots.

The original internal plan appears to have been 2 up 2 down front and rear rooms separated by cross stairs, parallel to the line of the terrace. Front doors open directly into the front room (possibly with a small internal timber wind lobby as at 41 Bondgate). However at least one cottage has been completely reordered internally (39 Bondgate).

EXTERIOR
The terrace is one and a half storeys. Each cottage has a single mullion and transom cross window to the first floor central to a deep gable. Set to the outer side of each cottage on the ground floor is a larger window with two mullions and a transom. The windows have monolithic stone lintels, carefully dressed to imitate wedge lintels with voussoirs. Original windows have timber mullions and transoms, the transoms being two thirds of the way up. The lower lights are subdivided by a single horizontal glazing bar and the upper lights subdivided into four with a vertical and a horizontal bar. Some cottages have timber replacement joinery to the windows in the style of the originals. At the time of the inspection no.s 33, 37, 39, and 49 had replacement PVC units which are not of special interest; the window openings are unaltered. Each pair of front doors has an original dentilated hoodmould. All of the front doors are likely to be later replacements, with a number probably being late-C19 or early-C20 four panel doors with upper glazing. The ridge stacks are of stone ashlar with tall, paired octagonal shafts with moulded caps. Each rear outshot originally had a similar end stack of which three survive. Apart from these rear chimneys, architectural detailing to the rear is minimal. Most cottages in the terrace have been altered to the rear with small extensions and a number of replacement windows. These later alterations are not of special interest.

INTERIOR
Only 39 and 41 Bondgate were inspected internally, but these are taken to be representative samples. 39 Bondgate has been extensively altered with the ground floor rooms being knocked together, the staircase repositioned and fixtures replaced. 41 Bondgate appears relatively unaltered with front and rear downstairs rooms with a dog leg stair between. The front room has a small internal lobby for the front door which may be a later addition. Original plank doors, but the principal fireplace is a C20 replacement. Survival of original internal features within any of the cottages will contribute to the terrace's special interest; modern alterations will not be of special interest.

HISTORY
The cottages were built for the Duncombe Park Estate in 1853-5. Clearly architect designed, they are likely to be by the practice of Sir Charles Barry, possibly by Barry himself who is known to have undertaken other work for the estate beyond the Italianate wings added to the main house at Duncombe Park. The terrace has strong similarities with 34-36 Castlegate (q.v.) next to the approach road to Duncombe Park. This pair of cottages are of a similar date to the Twelve Apostles and are also thought to have been by Barry.

SOURCE
Ian Goodall "Helmsley/Rievaulx Landscape Project" 2003 (currently unpublished English Heritage research)

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
27-49 (odd) Bondgate, also known as the Twelve Apostles, are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* As a mid-C19 terrace of Vernacular Revival estate workers' cottages displaying a high degree of architectural sophistication through the symmetry, rhythm, and detailing of the main elevation fronting onto one of the principal routes into Helmsley.
* For the historical interest in marking a distinct break with local vernacular building traditions.
* For their group value with other similarly detailed Grade II listed Barry properties at 34-36 Castlegate, Helmsley (q.v.), and their possible association with the notable architect Sir Charles Barry.

Reasons for Listing

27-49 (odd) Bondgate, also known as the Twelve Apostles, are designated for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* As a mid-C19 terrace of Vernacular Revival estate workers' cottages displaying a high degree of architectural sophistication through the symmetry, rhythm, and detailing of the main elevation, which fronts onto one of the principal routes into Helmsley.
* For their group value with similarly detailed Grade II listed Barry designed properties at 34-36 Castlegate, Helmsley, (q.v.), and their possible association with the notable architect Sir Charles Barry.