Cemetery Chapel (Church of England)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ventnor, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Wroxall

VENTNOR

03-AUG-09 Cemetery Chapel (Church of England)

II
Cemetery chapel. Consecrated in 1870, designed by F Newman of Ryde. Early English style, constructed of Isle of Wight snecked stone rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and the plate tracery windows have leaded lights.

PLAN: Rectangular plan of three bays aligned south west to north east with west bellcote and south porch.

EXTERIOR: The west gable end has a gabled bellcote with arched bell opening with dripmould. The west window has paired lancets with a cinquefoil above and there are side buttresses. The south side has two lancet windows and a south porch. The porch is gabled with stone coping and has a pointed arch supported on nook shafts with stiffleaf capitals. Behind is a pointed arched doorcase in yellow brick surround with ledged and braced double door with scrolled hinges. The north side has three lancet windows, but the central one is paired. The east end has decorated kneelers and buttresses. There is a rose window, incorporating seven circular openings with three lancets below.

INTERIOR: Boarded arch-braced roof with chamfered purlins and cross braces supported on carved stone corbels.

HISTORY: This cemetery chapel is the surviving chapel of the original two and was originally the Church of England Chapel. The architect, Mr F Newman of Ryde, built several buildings on the Isle of Wight including the market hall at Ventnor, a baptist church at Ryde and an 1867-8 extension to Ryde Town Hall (Grade II). Besides the nonconformist chapel here he also built the mortuary and lodge. The chapel was consecrated by the bishop of the diocese in October 1870. The Nonconformist cemetery chapel was demolished in 1972. During the hurricane of 1987 the rose window was severely damaged, but has been restored.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
* A substantially intact Early English style cemetery chapel of 1870 by an Isle of Wight architect, F Newman in good quality Isle of Wight stone.
* Decorative features include deep moulded plinth, clasping buttresses, decorated kneelers and large south porch with nook shafts supporting stiffleaf capitals.
* It forms part of a group with the same architect's mortuary (q.v.) and lodge.
* It is situated in an attractively landscaped cemetery with extensive views over downland.

The cemetery chapel, Newport Road, Ventnor is designated for the following principal reasons:
* It is a substantially intact Early English style Anglican chapel of 1870 designed by a local architect, F Newman of Ryde.
* It is well crafted in snecked Isle of Wight stone with decorative details including deep moulded plinth, clasping buttresses, decorated kneelers and large south porch with nook shafts and stiffleaf capitals. There is an elaborate boarded roof of arch-braced type.
* Although the companion noncorformist chapel was demolished in 1972 the original mortuary and lodge to this cemetery survive (the mortuary chapel is separately listed).
* The cemetery chapel is situated in an attractively landscaped cemetery with extensive views over downland.