War Memorial at Paradise Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Waltham St Lawrence, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Twyford

WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE

07-OCT-09 War Memorial at Paradise Corner

II
War memorial cross, 1920, to commemorate The Fallen of the parish of Waltham St Lawrence in the First World War, with additional dedications to The Fallen of the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland Stone with inscriptions on marble plaques with inlaid lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial takes the form of a Latin cross on a slender tapering shaft and octagonal plinth, atop a square stepped base. The base has inset marble plaques on each side of the top tier with inscriptions in inset lead lettering. That to the north reads: 'IN MEMORY OF OUR MEN/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918.' with the names of the 29 fallen on the other sides. The names of the 11 men who fell in the Second World War are also inscribed on a plaque on the north side of the monument, below the First World War dedication.

HISTORY: The war memorial was erected to commemorate the 29 men from the parish who fell in the First World War. It was funded by public subscription organised by a parish committee. The work was commissioned from a Mr Murphy, a stonemason from nearby Winkfield in Berkshire, at a cost of £130. The memorial was unveiled, on the 16 May 1920 during a service of commemoration, by Mr Ernest Gardner MP who praised The Fallen for their courage, affection and patriotism. Eleven further names were added following the Second World War with a rededication ceremony held on the 7 November 1947. The war memorial remains an important focus for the village's Remembrance Day commemoration.