East Worlington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Worlington, Devon

Church of England Parish: East Worlington

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

West Worlington

EAST WORLINGTON

II
A War Memorial for the dead of the First World War and Second World War. Probably late-1940s. Granite. A stepped octagonal base supporting a tapered rectangular shaft surmounted by a Celtic cross. The war memorial is set within a concrete plinth, enclosed by an earth embankment. The front of the plinth is faced by a dry-stone rubble wall (2009). Three front faces of the base are inscribed with names of the fallen, thirteen from First World War, four from Second World War.

HISTORY: There is no record of an opening ceremony. The memorial is likely to have been constructed in the late-1940s. The concrete plinth was refaced in 2009.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION:
East Worlington War Memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* It forms a poignant reminder of the effects of tragic world events on this local community
* The competent design and craftsmanship of this war memorial, with tapered shaft and Celtic cross, testify to the English commemorative tradition.
* Although a simple monument, it is an elegant and dignified memorial that contributes to the setting of a listed building (Oak Ash and Thorn) and to its rural location.