Former Spa Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Spittal

08-DEC-09 Spittal
(Off)
FORMER SPA WELL

GV II
Well head structure of late C18 date with later additions, in dressed sandstone blocks with a stone slate roof.

EXTERIOR: The outer shell has a gabled front and a high ridge stone with trefoil shaped moulding. The front is open with rounded jambs, and a round-topped arch to the interior. To either side are low stone retaining walls with chamfered cappings and to the left, beyond the walls, is a flight of steps leading to the higher ground behind the well head.

INTERIOR: The interior is apsidal with a low stone platform below the water outlet and a shallow outlet basin in the paved ground below. In front of the structure is a semicircle of paving of more recent date into which the outlet basin is set.

SETTING: The well head is situated in a square of open ground facing on to Main Street, Spittal which also contains the War Memorial and a second well structure which is probably associated with the war memorial. The ground slopes down to the street, and the Spa Well is towards the rear in a low terrace. Paths link it to the front of the area which is otherwise grassed.

HISTORY: The structure of the old Spa Well can be stylistically dated to the late C18, and is marked on a map of 1837 as 'Spaw Well'. It was in the early C19 that Spittal began to be developed as a resort, and the `New Town' began to be built up in order to attract visitors for sea-bathing and to drink the waters from the Spa Well. The well was valued as a source of iron, lime, magnesia and sulphate of soda. The Well is also marked on the 1866 OS 1:10560 map, by which time other houses had begun to appear in the vicinity. The open area to the front of the well was later developed with the War Memorial and another well which was probably associated with the memorial.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The Spa Well, Spittal, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The structure dates from the late C18 or early C19
* It has historic importance as a significant factor in the development of the spa resort of Spittal in the early C19
* It is well constructed in the Gothic style, reminscent of a sculpture niche
* It has group value with the listed terrace and War Memorial