4, College Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Berwick Holy Trinity and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Berwick-Upon-Tweed

03-SEP-10 BERWICK
II
House, 1824. Central staircase plan, symmetrical front elevation, single pile, set in a non-uniform terrace.
EXTERIOR:
Front elevation (north facing):
Two storey (basement not apparent from front), double fronted façade with central door. Built using regular coursed squared sandstone with a Welsh slate roof and two brick stacks at gable ends, with lower courses of hand made bricks. Hornless eight over eight sash windows with surviving original glazing, flat stone lintels, projecting sills and alternate block jambs. Front door with six beaded panels and rectangular overlight, ornamented with a decorative late C19 grill, all set in a plain raised surround. Inset door scraper and bell pull on the right side of the door.
Rear elevation (south facing):
Appears as three storeys, with the half basement forming the ground floor and the front elevation's ground floor as the first floor. Built using irregularly coursed rubble (probably previously rendered), with quoins and pantiled roof. Unhorned three over three sash windows to basement, horned eight over eight windows above, with two over two sashes to the top floor. The central upper stair window is partially blocked by a smaller sash window. Windows (except to the basement) have concrete lintels and rendered surrounds. Back door is modern.
INTERIOR:
Good range of period features, including a near complete set of 6 panelled doors and what appear to be original floorboards throughout. The staircase is original with an open string stair without decorative brackets and a wreathed and ramped handrail, set on stick balusters. The ornate moulded newel post at the foot of the stairs is possibly a later C19 replacement of a cluster of balusters rising from a curtail step. The half landing has been partitioned off to form a bathroom. Reception rooms (ground floor) retain cornicing, window shutters and other C19 joinery. The eastern reception room includes an oversized fireplace surround reputed to have been introduced from Haggerston Castle featuring an ornately carved timber surround. Both bedrooms also retain fireplaces (late Victorian or early C20 replacements) and 6 panelled cupboard doors. The western basement room retains an early C19 parlour fireplace surround and mantelpiece which are the wrong size to have been relocated from the eastern reception room and may thus indicate that they are original to the basement. The roof structure is largely original with a king post truss supporting a ridge beam and pegged purlins.
SUBSIDIARIES:
A small brick privy attached to the rear. The garden is rubble stone walled and includes an outbuilding range which is mainly C20, although the southern stone built garage may be the C19 outbuilding depicted on early maps.
HISTORY:
Deeds of the house date to 1824.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
* Date: an un-extended house pre-dating the 1840s with a good range of period features.
* Architecture: a well composed, balanced, architecturally polite front elevation that is little altered.
* Plan: College Place is of special interest for its largely unaltered interior plan form, retaining its staircase and much joinery.

Add building to the List