18 and 19, Park Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 18 and 19, Park Lane

Location: Weston Park, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PARK LANE

GV II

Two semi-detached houses, now apartments. 1840-1850 with C20 alterations. Possibly designed by James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow pitched very wide eaved slate roof with exposed rafters and moulded stacks to right of centre.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
STYLE: Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and semi-basement, each house has two-window range. Raised surrounds to windows. Second floor sill band, bracketed sills to first floor and ground floor platband moulded to base. No.18 to left has forward facing gable to right with pierced cross to apex, paired semicircular arched two/two-pane sash windows to second floor and French windows with overlights and pierced stone balconies on shaped brackets to first and ground floors, and eight/eight-pane sash window to basement. Right hand range has three/three-pane sash window to second floor, paired margin paned two/two-pane sash windows to first floor, cornice at platband level on tall shaped consoles over elaborate six-panel door flanked by small margin paned windows with trellised grilles and pierced stone balustrade to step up to door. Gabled left return has paired semicircular arched windows to second floor, six/six-pane sash window to first floor and semicircular arched recess to ground floor. No.19 has two three/three-pane sash windows to second floor, six/six-pane sashes to first floor, dentil cornices over former French windows to ground floor, eight/eight-pane sash window to basement. Entrance C20 block to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.