Emberton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

& Nos. 37-44 (consec))

Terrace of three houses to the corner of Daniel Street. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls and returns.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basement. Continuous coped parapet returned to the left, cornice, second and first floor sill bands and ground floor impost bands to the Bathwick Street front. Six/six pane sash windows. The roof to No.36, Emberton House, to the left is hipped to the corner. with one six/six pane sash window to a front dormer and two two/two pane sashes to dormers in the left return. Two windows to the front with semicircular arched recesses to second and first floor, those to the left are blind. The three window left return has an eight panel door glazed to the top set in a moulded architrave with cornice and frieze. To the right of it is blind semicircular arched window with radial glazing bars, and a blind six/six pane sash above. Nos. 37 and 38 are set back with plain blind windows to the party wall, semicircular arched recesses to first and ground floor windows, balconettes to the first floor and doors to the left. No.37 is one-window wide tripartite sash windows including the dormer, six/six panes to the upper floors and plate glass sashes to the ground floor. Set back eight panel door in a painted architrave. No.38 has a similar door with a pediment on consoles, plate glass windows, a small half-window inserted into the second floor blind window and paired windows to a dormer.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.