Lodge and Archway to the Cloisters

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

PERRYMEAD

Lodge with attached gateway. Early and late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, stone slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Lodge of Picturesque composition of two storeys; the first floor accommodated in the apex of the gable with the eaves carrying through to the head of the first floor. Various casement windows, all with small-scale diagonal leading. Facing driveway three-bay open arcade with four-centred arches to plain chamfered surrounds, on two steps, with two-light casements flanking pair of doors with small diagonal panels, all to casement mould surrounds, in main wall. Above wide gable with crenellated oriel between square sunk panels with plain raised shields, each side of gable has deep projecting stone eaves on stone brackets. East front has gablet with canted oriel to stepped bracket and stone roof over three-light casement to hollow-mould mullions with stopped drip course, to left four-centred opening giving to the arcade. Road front plain, but with very large external stepped stack, to three cropped diagonal shafts. Rear has coped gable on small light.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Entrance arch, to left of Lodge, large four-centred archway with double wave mould, flanked by small two stage square buttresses to gabled heads, in high gable with stepped coping and with two stage bellcote. Each side haunched supporter, at right attached to Lodge, and to left to short length of boundary wall in two steps. Above main arch shield bearing carved moose antlers and armorial detail, with scroll inscribed `GENEROSIS ET PARATUS¿, below is larger scroll inscribed `THE CLOISTERS¿, all in raised Gothic lettering. Rear of arch similar, but without larger scroll and inscription. No gates, but hinge pins remain. It is probable that the Lodge was built for the original Cloisters (qv), and the arch added when that house was extended (qv Southside).