Belvedere Tower to Summerhill Park (Blaine's Folly)

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Blaine's Tower in the
grounds of Kingswood
School, Summerhill Park)

Belvedere tower. c1870. Possibly by Hickes and Isaac, architects of Bath.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and rock faced rubble, roof not visible. Tall Italianate prospect tower, consisting of a square shaft with slight taper in ashlar above battered rubble base; blocked doorway with small flat hood on corbel brackets, slit windows for circular stair. Belvedere top storey with three-light arcaded window to each face. Originally with plain sash windows, but almost all plate glass has now gone. Corbelled parapet with turned balusters above, partly damaged and missing.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This tower, one of the many belvederes in the Bath area, is known as Blaine's Folly. It was built by Sir Robert Blaine (M.P. for Bath 1883-1886) after he bought Summerhill Park in 1868. The architects Hickes and Isaac of 40 Gay Street are known to have carried out works for Blaine in c1870 (re building control records) and may have designed this structure too. Blaine was known as a philanthropist, and it is thought that this building was constructed to provide employment. There is a suggestion that this was also a water tower but there is no physical evidence available for this use. Sale particulars for the estate in c1900 describe the structure as 'a lofty stone tower, about 120ft high, containing two rooms, from which are obtained splendid views of the City of Bath and the charming surrounding country; the summit is easily reached by a graduated incline'. A late example of a Picturesque prospect tower, and an interesting echo of the much more celebrated Lansdown Tower.
SOURCES: [Information from Michael Bishop, Kingswood School archivist].