Nos. 6-21 and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade I Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

GV I

Sixteen terrace houses. c1788-1794 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Eveleigh.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar

PLAN: Symmetrical composition, incomplete.

EXTERIOR: Pedimented four-bay central pavilion across Nos 16 and 17 and pavilion to left end (No.6) both breaking forward slightly, right end not completed. Pavilions have rusticated arcade to ground floor forming base to giant order of engaged three/four Corinthian columns rising through two storeys and supporting entablature; other houses have plain ground floors with rusticated doorcases and giant order of Corinthian pilasters. Horizontal elements of design rise continuously to centre and window step up in groups of three at each house. Arms of Charles Pratt, Marquis Camden, the Recorder of Bath after whom the Crescent was named in relief in tympanum of central pediment and his elephant's head crest in relief on keystones of rusticated doorcases. Camden Crescent incomplete because landslips forced abandonment of all projected and partly built houses not on solid rock. The end house on the east side was built and remained isolated for many years until eventual demolition after a landslip in 1828, see J Nattes view of c1806.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached railings and vaults to each house; vaults extend to full width of roadway and pavement opposite which is bounded by wrought iron railings with shaped heads, some filed to points, with more substantial uprights at intervals with urn finials, some now missing, and curved backstays on limestone bases corbelled out from limestone railing bases.

No.6: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, double Romans to rear, with two ashlar stacks with early clay pots rising from coped party wall to left. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic basement and sub-basement, three-window range. First floor has three six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills; second floor has three three/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six sashes with fan-glazed semicircular heads in recessed plain reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush beaded and fielded panels with fanlight to match window heads in recessed semicircular headed plain reveal with moulded impost; two steps to pennant paved crossover. Basement has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, opening to sub-basement below window to right has wrought iron grille, C20 half-glazed door under crossover, one glazed and one blocked opening to vaults, C20 area steps with wrought iron handrail. One double dormer with six/six sashes. Ground floor has rusticated arcade with moulded impost forming base for applied giant order of four Corinthian columns with stone troughs for plants between column bases, full entablature with enriched modillion cornice. Dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation has plate glass and six/six sashes, six/six sashes to single and double dormer, small C19 ashlar extension.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, noted as having fielded panelled shutters and elliptical arched opening to sideboard recess with fluted pilasters to ground floor front.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron railings and gate of baluster form with shaped heads on limestone bases, with lower parts of former lamp standards flanking crossover.

No.7: House.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted roof, mansard to front, raised to full third floor to rear, Welsh slate to front, asbestos slate to rear, with two ashlar stacks, to front with early clay pots, rising from coped party wall to left. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and sub-basement, three-window range. First floor has three plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush reeded and fielded panels and plate glass overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice; one step to crossover paved with pennant slab c.2 x 2.5m with pair of C19 cast iron footscrapers. Basement has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs with stone sills and wrought iron bars with shaped heads, opening to sub-basement below window to right now blocked, door of six flush panels with three-pane overlight in ashlar infilling under crossover, pennant area steps with wrought iron handrail. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature with enriched modillion cornice. Rear elevation has two/two and plate glass horned sashes, ashlar extension off staircase up to second half-landing.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Sale particulars in the National Monument Record (NMR) (1974) report presence of stone staircase and some fireplaces; wine cellar in basement.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron railings and gate of baluster form with shaped heads on pennant bases with lower parts of former lamp standards flanking crossover.

No.8: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, artificial slate to rear, with two ashlar stacks rising from coped party wall to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window range. First floor has three plate glass horned sashes with further fixed pane added below in plain reveals with lowered stone sills. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door has flush reeded panels with voided corners with roundels, fielded and glazed panels with plate glass overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles no moulded cornice; one step to pennant paved crossover. Basement has six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, C20 door and window in ashlar infilling under crossover, C20 door to vaults, C20 area steps with wrought iron handrail. Triple dormer with plate glass sashes. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature; dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation has plate glass and two/two sashes, most with horns.
INTERIOR: Inspected by City of Bath 1979, the stairs to second floor have Doric colonnettes, front hall has an inner arch with plain fanlight and three-panel screen either side. Double window with original sashes and shutters, no glazing bars.

Nos 9 and 9b: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted roof, mansard to front, built out mansard to rear, Welsh slate to front and rear. Two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots rising from coped party wall to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and sub-basement, three-window range. First floor has three six/twelve sashes in splayed reveals with lowered stone sills with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has three six/six sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush vended and fielded panels with plate glass overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice, two steps to crossover paved with very large pennant slabs with C19 cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, blocked opening to sub-basement under window to right, six-pane door under crossover, no visible openings to vaults, C20 area steps. One double and one single dormer with plate glass horned sashes. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature, dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation has eight/eight sash with wrought iron balconettes, otherwise six/six sashes, in roof with horns, ashlar extension.
INTERIOR: Divided into three flats, partially inspected by Bath City Council 1983. Large dresser built into wall recess with four Doric colonnettes in the basement front room, and built in cupboards. Magnificent Adam style fireplace in back room of attic. First floor front replacement fireplace.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron area railings. No.9 `Upper Crescent' was advertised on 18.12.1794 as a `new-built stone residence'.

No.10: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front and rear. Two ashlar stacks with early clay pots rising from coped party wall to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and sub-basement, three-window range. First floor has three six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Second floor has three six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush reeded and fielded panels with three-pane overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice, two steps to pennant paved crossover with cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, opening with grille and C20 glazing to sub-basement below window to right, C20 glazed door in infilling under crossover, plank door to vaults, limestone and pennant area steps with wrought iron handrail. One single and one double dormer with six/six sashes. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature, dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation partially visible has six/six sashes, plate glass sashes to triple dormer, C20 rooflight; double Romans to roof of small ashlar extension.
INTERIOR: First floor partially inspected by City of Bath 1979. Early c19 fireplace, many of the original features fairly elaborate.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron area railings. Bath Chronicle records No.10 `Camden Place' as `nearly complete' in April, 1794.

No.11: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted roof, mansard to front, built up to full third floor to rear, Welsh slate to front, double Romans to rear. Two ashlar stacks rising from coped party wall to left. Staircase at rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window range. First floor has three two-light casements with two-pane tilting lights above in splayed reveals with lowered stone sills with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has three two-light casements in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush reeded and glazed panels with plate glass overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice, two steps to pennant paved crossover with cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, C20 glazed door and window in infilling under crossover, C20 door to vaults, limestone area steps with pennant refacing to treads and wrought iron handrail. Triple dormer with three six/six sashes, to left with horns. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature; dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation partially visible has casements to first floor, off staircase and in third floor, paired six/six sashes to second floor and six/six sash to third floor, flat roofed extension to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Basement inspected by Bath council 1985.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron area railings.

No.12: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, artificial slate to front, double Romans to rear, two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots rising from coped party wall to left. Staircase at rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window range. First floor has three plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with lowered stone sills. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush reeded, moulded and glazed panels with decorative overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice, one step to pennant paved crossover with wrought iron footscraper. Basement has six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill to right, window to left now largely obscured by C20 steps, C20 half-glazed door under crossover with plank door under crossover to vaults, further C20 door under C20 area steps. One double and one single dormer with six/six horned sashes. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature, dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation has six/six sashes to first and second floors, large parapeted rubble extension has glazing bar casements and horned sashes, horned glazing bar sashes to one single and one double dormer.
INTERIOR: First floor flat recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1990¿s.The Victorian extension at the rear, circa 1840, has a back staircase with broadleaf moulding, square balustrades and a gun stock newel post. Extensive renovations were carried in the same period, including remodelling the main staircase and replacing fireplaces.

No.13: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, to rear double Romans to upper slope, artificial slate to lower, two ashlar stacks rising from coped party wall to left. Staircase at rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window range. First floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs with lowered stone sills. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush reeded, fielded and glazed panels with single-pane overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice; two steps to pennant paved crossover with wrought iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, six-pane door under crossover, plank door under crossover, window and doorway to vaults, area steps now with concrete and slate treads, wrought iron handrail. Large triple dormer with plate glass sashes. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature, dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron railings and gate of baluster form with shaped heads on limestone bases with lower parts of former wrought iron lamp standards flanking crossover.

No.14: House, now flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front and rear, two ashlar stacks with early clay pots rising from coped party wall to left. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three stories, attic and basement, three-window range. First floor has three six/six horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills with C20 balconettes. Second floor has three three/six horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush beaded, fielded and glazed panels with three-pane overlight in rusticated stone doorcase now painted with elephant's head crest to keystone and fluted pilasters with enriched consoles to moulded cornice with C19 light wrought iron gate to doorcase (cf. 20 Camden Crescent qv), one step to pennant paved crossover paved with four very large slabs with cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, nine-pane door under crossover, plank door under crossover to vaults and two unglazed barred openings, limestone area steps with pennant treads and wrought iron handrail. One double and one single dormer with six/six sashes. Band course at offset over ground floor forms base to applied giant order of three Corinthian pilasters supporting full entablature, dies to left and right of former balustraded parapet, balustrade now gone. Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Inspected by Bath City Council 1984. Moulded panelling either side of front door, the door possibly original with Victorian glass. Many original details retained.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast iron railings and gate of baluster form with shaped heads set on buns on pennant bases with lower parts of former wrought iron lamp standards flanking crossover.

No.15: House, now flats. As standard design except as follows: plain plate glass sashes to basement, similar sashes with dropped sills to first floor, three three-light casements to second floor, artificial slate roof with two flat topped eight over eight dormers, pots.

Nos 16 and 17: Two houses, now flats. As standard design except as follows: Pair crowned by pediment, centrepiece, four bays, and five columns to giant order, with central column. Ground floor of centrepiece rusticated arched openings. Houses three bays wide, No.17 has additional plain bay to right of centrepiece. All windows are plate glass sashes, including original front door of No.17, now window. First floor windows have wrought iron balconettes. Welsh slate roof with flat topped dormers, only partially visible behind the pediment. Stacks with pots, those to No.16 mostly patent ones. Full width three storey rear extension in ashlar.
INTERIORS: Basements of both buildings partially inspected by Bath City Council 1983. Stone stairs in No. 16, blocked off at the top. The Bath Chronicle recorded on 23rd October 1794 that the centre house of Upper Camden Place was now finished.

No.18: House, now flats. As standard design except as follows: All windows are plate glass sashes, those to first floor with wrought iron balconettes. Welsh slate roof with quadruple flat topped dormer with six/six sashes. Rear elevation has been altered by addition of full attic in ashlar.
INTERIOR: Partially inspected 1985. The second floor has early c19 marble fireplaces in both rooms.

No.19: House, now flats. As standard design except as follows: Front door has two glazed panels. All windows are plate glass sashes with small wrought iron balconettes, except to second floor which has cross casements. Original balustraded parapet, Welsh slate roof with dormer hidden.

No.20: House, now flats. As standard design except as follows: Front door with two glazed panels. All windows are plate glass sashes, with wrought iron window guards. Welsh slate roof with a five light cross framed dormer, stacks with pots. Large dormer on rear elevation.
INTERIOR: Partially inspected by City of Bath 1979. Original double connecting doors on first floor and elaborate fireplace in the front room.

No.21: House, now flats. As standard design except as follows: six-panel front door. All windows are plate glass sashes. Welsh slate roof with chimney pots. End elevation highly visible along Camden Road, all ashlar, with string course to each floor. Small and large window to each floor. Double mansard roof. Rear elevation has large dormer.
INTERIOR: Partially inspected by Bath Council 1983 Basement retains its original windows, modern fireplaces.

HISTORY: The substantial vaulted sub-structure supporting the roadway at the southern end of the crescent, reminiscent of Roman structures, is visible from the east and emphasises the massive nature of this undertaking on so steep a site.

SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 162-164.