12, Trim Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 11-14 (consec)
including No.12A)

House in row, with shop. Late C18 or early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubble to rear, roof not visible, deep plain ridged, low pitch.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with basement, one window front, two-light small-pane casement above sixteen-pane sash, both to plain reveals. Ground floor has late C20 recessed shopfront with bowed small pane display windows and central door under decorative transom lights, to left six-panel door on single step, and in plat raised surround. Remains of platband above ground floor, cornice with blocking course and parapet, stack to right. Rear has cornice and parapet in ashlar above rubble with dressed quoins, in two bays with staggered eight-pane sashes. Ground floor of building extended to rear, and has entry from small graveyard by medieval city wall (qv).
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The street was laid out in 1707, on land owned by George Trim, just outside the mediaeval walls, but this building is a later replacement. The Street retains its flagged pavements and sett roadway.