Stocksfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stocksfield, Northumberland

22-FEB-11 STOCKSFIELD
STOCKSFIELD WAR MEMORIAL

First World War Memorial with Second World War additions, 1921, Granite

DESCRIPTION
This war memorial is located on the main road through the village and adjacent to the village school. It takes the form of a Celtic cross on a squat tapering plinth upon a stepped base. The inscription on a bronze plaque attached to the stepped base reads:

/ 1914 OUR GLORIOUS DEAD 1918 /

A replacement second bronze plaque on the front face of the plinth records the forty names of the First World War fallen and a small bronze plaque at the base of the cross shaft records the eleven fallen of the Second World War. The memorial sits at the centre of a semi-circular, paved garden bounded by low stone walls, pierced by three entrances.

HISTORY
This war memorial was built by public subscription on a site given by Lord Allendale. It was dedicated in February 1921 by Viscountess Allendale and rededicated in November 1946 once the fallen of the Second World War had been added. The memorial records the loss of two brothers, John Gordon Steel and Robert Kingsley Steel who were killed almost two years apart, and William Batey Tiffin, holder of the military medal, the decoration given to members of the army below commissioned rank for bravery. In 2008, the plaque recording the fallen of the First World War was stolen and has been replaced.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Stocksfield war memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Commemorative: it forms a poignant reminder of the effects of tragic world events on this community
* Historic Interest: it has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context
* Design: it is a well executed war memorial that contributes to the local street scene

Stocksfield war memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: