Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Bideford, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bideford

BIDEFORD

05-NOV-03 Church of St Peter

II
Church; chapel-of-ease for the parish church. 1890. Dressed stone rubble. Double Roman clay tile roof with stone-coped gables with cross finials.
PLAN: Broad nave with large south porch, chancel with polygonal apse and vestries on the north side.
Early English Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: The nave has 2-light plate-tracery north and south wondows, the south in arched recesses, between buttresses with weathered set-offs, the easternmost of the south windows has been converted into a doorway. Triple-lancet at west end with stone bellcote over gable with buttresses and small obelisk-like finial surmounted by iron cross. Chancel has lancets and polygonal apse with cross-gables. Large gabled stone porch on south side.
INTERIOR: Wide nave open to arch-braced timber roof, the trusses carried down to stone corbels; the chancel roof with intersecting trusses to apse. Large moulded chancel arch. Furnishings intact, including benches, choir stalls, organ, ornate wrought-iron screen and pulpit; stained glass by Hardman and from Arthur J. Dix's workshop; unaltered vestrey and choir vestrey.
A good example of a late C19 chapel-of-ease in the Victorian Gothic style.

Yes List